Accident Consolidated B-24H-1-DT Liberator 41-28609,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51083

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-1-DT Liberator
Owner/operator:448th BGp /714th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-28609
MSN: EI-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee E of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Seething/AAF Sta.146, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attacked by Luftwaffe fighters. Exploded in mid-air.
The aircraft was on an operation to a communication centre at Osnabrück, Germany.

Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. E.D. Hughey O-677748 USAAF Margraten WOM
Co-Pilot 1st Lt. C.D. Hill O-379552 USAAF Margraten WOM
Navigator 2nd Lt. S.W. Stevens O-670285 USAAF Margraten WOM
Bombardier 2nd Lt. E.S. Jacobson O-684114 USAAF Margraten WOM
Engineer T/Sgt. C.L. Koon 33252697 USAAF Margraten WOM
Radio Operator S/Sgt. C. Anderson 19185853 USAAF Margraten WOM
LW Gunner Sgt. H.C. Risner 38333496 USAAF Cambridge WOM
LW Gunner S/Sgt. J.G. Hicks 17129097 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner Sgt. J.L. Keim 13110217 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner Sgt. R.B. Laing 19164847 USAAF Margraten WOM

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3251A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/770