Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-2 120017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51089

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-2
Owner/operator:7./ZG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 120017
MSN: weisse 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wieuwerd (Wiuwert), Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wunstorf airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by a Bf 110 G-2 and shot down by P-47 Thunderbolt.
Operation: Feindflug (operational sortie). Takeoff at 13.17 hrs. In the afternoon, the USAAF raided Münster and Osnabrück, Germany.
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. T. von Kovarbasic Luftwaffe Survived
Bordfunker Uffz. R. Dworak Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AR-3-53

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T3268