Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-2 6375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51134

Date:Saturday 11 December 1943
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-2
Owner/operator:7./ZG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6375
MSN: 3U+ weisse 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warten, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wunstorf airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down in aerial combat.
Feindflug (operational sortie).
Around noon, the USAAF raided Emden, Germany.

Takeoff time: 10:55hrs
Damage: 100%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer / Uffz. H. Berthold 23 years old / KIA / Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg
Bordfunker / Uffz. H. Thoma 28 years old / wounded: Lazarett Leeuwarden

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T3205
Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss