Incident Boeing B-17F-115-BO Fortress 42-30667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51147

Date:Saturday 11 December 1943
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-115-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:390th BGp /568th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30667
MSN: 5781
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harkstede, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Framlingham /AAF Sta.153, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Wild Children' was damaged by Flak in the target area and shot down by Fw. Heinz Fuchs of the 4./JG 1, flying an Fw 190A from Rheine airfield, Germany.

Target: Emden, Germany
Call Sign: BI-V
Crew; 10 POW:
Pilot F/O. F.R. Gerald T-060895 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. E.H. Amport O-751710 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. W.J. Bumgarner O-752524 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. C.P. Garner O-685820 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer S/Sgt. N.M. Colagiovanni 11089195 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator S/Sgt. J.H.J. Costa 32422967 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. J.C. King jr. 16183023 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. R.E. Lanham 35491595 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. D.C. Mc Conkey 16162437 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. C. Howlett 15382087 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3197&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4686
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG1.htm

JF Baugher