Accident Boeing B-17F-90-BO Flying Fortress 42-30218,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51150

Date:Saturday 11 December 1943
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-90-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:95th BGp /335th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30218
MSN: 5332
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ferwerd, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horham /AAF Sta.119
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Heavenly Daze' was hit by Oblt. Hugo Frey of the 7./JG 11, flying a Bf 109G from Oldenburg airfield, Germany.

Target: Emden, Germany
Call Sign: OE-W
Crew; 5 KiA, 5 POW:
Pilot 2nd Lt. R.E. Beatty O-803754 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.B. Kernochan O-464657 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. D.E. Goss O-741258 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. J.C. Forand O-676245 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. M.C. Spangenberg 33352652 USAAF Margraten D-5-31
Radio Operator T/Sgt. A.G. Laney 14001039 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. A.E. Klemp 36253377 USAAF Margraten O-21-12
RW Gunner S/Sgt. D.J. Miller 16132748 USAAF USA DOW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. A. Pereira 11110850 USAAF Margraten N-22-16
T Gunner S/Sgt. J.M. Gallo 12142299 USAAF USA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3192&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4192

JF Baugher