Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX975,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51152

Date:Friday 10 December 1943
Time:14:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HX975
MSN: EG-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Linderflier, south of Vroomshoop, Overijssel. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX975/O: Took off at 12:47 hrs for sweep mission to Rutenbrúck, NW Germany. 10/12/1943
Damaged by flak. Hit tree crashlanding in an area locally known as Lindeflier, south of Vroomshoop, 2 km south-east of Den Ham. at 14:22hrs. 10/12/1943
Crew: 
F/Sgt (656406) Thomas MAIR (pilot) RAF - killed 
W/O (751684) Kenneth Leslie Owen BLOW DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 487 Sqdn RAF
3.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3188

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 1944 HP931 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 near Metz, Moselle department, Grand Est region. w/o
11 April 1945 TA113 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Missing. w/o