Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51169

Date:Thursday 2 December 1943
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB372
MSN: DX-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Poss near Potsdam -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed under unknown circumstances.
The Lanc was possibly hit by Leutnant Alfred Körver of the Stab II./JG 302 west of Potsdam, Germany, whilst flying an Fw 190A from Ludwigslust airfield, Germany.

Target: Berlin
Takeoff time: 16:32
Crew:
Pilot F/O. J.A. Williams 136407 RAF Runnymede Memorial 130
Flight engineer Sgt. E. Hibbert 1583173 RAF Runnymede Memorial 153
Navigator P/O. B.P. Duval 143759 RAF Runnymede Memorial 124
Bomb aimer Sgt. B. Thomasberg R/162252 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 186
Wo ag Sgt. J.H. Chambers 1434966 RAF Runnymede Memorial 145
Air gunner P/O. A.T. Hook J/25592 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 173
Air gunner Sgt. E.W. Graves 1306906 RAF Runnymede Memorial 151

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3170&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=