ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51184
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 29 November 1943 |
Time: | afternoon |
Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-3 |
Owner/operator: | 7./ZG 76 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 5688 |
MSN: | M8+CR |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | E of the Provincialeweg, Nieuwolda, Groningen prv -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Eschborn airfield (G) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collision with Bf 110 G-3 M8+NR, Wnr. 4850; a Messerschmitt of the same unit.
In the afternoon, the USAAF raided Bremen, Germany.
Feindflug (operational sortie).
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Lt. G. Trunner Luftwaffe Survived Wounded
Bordfunker Ogfr. F. Ribo Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CB-14-336
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3151A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss