ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51187
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 29 November 1943 |
Time: | afternoon |
Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-3 |
Owner/operator: | 7./ZG 76 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 4850 |
MSN: | M8+NR |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Oostwold, Groningen prv -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Eschborn airfield (G) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collision with Bf 110 G-3 M8+CR, Wnr. 5688; a Messerschmitt of the same unit.
In the afternoon, the USAAF raided Bremen, Germany.
Feindflug (operational sortie). Crashed Bernhardlaan 18.
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Fw. W. Schüller Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AQ-3-72
Bordfunker Uffz. L. Holsten Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AQ-3-73
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3151&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss