Accident Boeing B-17F-75-DL Fortress 42-3531,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51214

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-75-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:305th BGp /365th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3531
MSN: 8467
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Winschoterdiep 28, Zuidbroek, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chelveston /AAF Sta.105
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged over the target by Flak, two engines were knocked out; attacked by German fighters on return: hit by Obergefreiter Wilhelm Krauter of the 7./JG 1, flying a Bf 109 G-6 from Volkel airfield.

Target: Bremen, Germany
Call Sign: XK-
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. H.S. Elliot O-736495 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. S. Pitts O-743203 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. A.W. Hunger O-670128 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. W.A. Staub O-670283 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. W.P. Mandell 31168032 USAAF USA DOW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. R.W. Poirier 32446469 USAAF Margraten J-10-14
LW Gunner S/Sgt. J.O. Stiles 38164249 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. E.H. Matte 31083101 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. K.F. Mahood 33285913 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. L.M. Mize 06282023 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3121&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6602

JF Baugher