Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 720018,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51225

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1943
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Stab IV./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720018
MSN: G9+AE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Leeuwarden Airfield, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Narrative:
A close call:
The aircraft crashed during the landing due to engine failure. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin. The Messerschmitt was on an operational sortie. The damage was assessed at 80%.

Both men suffered head injuries:
Flugzeugführer: Hptm. Hans-Joachim Jabs Luftwaffe - wounded
Bordfunker: Lt. Erich Weissflog Luftwaffe - wounded

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3112&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=