Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 4871,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51234

Date:Friday 19 November 1943
Time:20:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4871
MSN: G9+FL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Driesprong near Breda, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz inf. Motorbrand, Besatzung FSA (crashed due to an engine fire, the crew bailed out).
Heimatflug (non-operational flight).

Damage: 100%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3105&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 April 1942 2684 3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Bönninghardt airfield (near), Alpen, Nordrhein-Westfalen min