Incident Lockheed P-38H-5-LO Lightning 42-66732,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51244

Date:Saturday 13 November 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38H-5-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:55th FGp /338th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-66732
MSN: CL-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Schoonebeek, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nuthampstead, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine on fire; pilot bailed out. The aircraft was hit by Luftwaffe fighters whilst on an escort flight operation to Bremen, Germany.

Pilot: 2nd Lt. W.C. Florentine O-740151 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3089&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 1943 42-67069 55th FGp /338th FSqn USAAF 0 near Meppel, Drenthe w/o
22 December 1943 42-67047 55th FGp /338th FSqn USAAF 0 Onnerpolder, Onnen, Groningen prv w/o
22 December 1943 42-67021 55th FGp /338th FSqn USAAF 1 prob at Wilsum, GB, Niedersachsen w/o
8 April 1944 42-67721 55th FGp /338th FSqn USAAF 1 Vorrelveen road, Beilen, Drenthe w/o
21 June 1944 42-68127 55th FGp /338th FSqn USAAF 0 Waddenzee 3 km NNW of Pieterburen, Groningen prv w/o