Accident Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt 42-8668,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51260

Date:Thursday 11 November 1943
Time:14:15 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:356th FGp /360th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-8668
MSN: PI-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:corner Harnsesteeg - Krommesteeg, Bennekom, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Stewpot' crashed due to aerial combat with 3 Luftwaffe fighters.
Oberfähnrich Manfred Spörk claimed a P-47 shot down at 14:15 hrs in Grid Square 05 Ost S / JM-1. His claim was confirmed by Luftwaffe authorities.
The Thunderbolt was on an escort flight for USAAF bombers raiding Münster and Wesel, Germany.

Pilot: 2nd Lt. D.A. Martin O-795998 USAAF buried USA

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T3077
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1523
https://www.75jaarvrijheid.nl/2359759-bennekomse-scholieren-planten-viooltjes-voor-amerikaanse-jachtvlieger
JFV Teil 10/II (Prien)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 1943 42-8502 356th FGp /360th FSqn USAAF 0 North Sea near Den Haag, Zuid-Holland w/o
31 May 1944 43-25590 356th FGp /360th FSqn USAAF 0 Zinkweg, Oud-Beijerland, Zuid-Holland w/o
6 June 1944 42-25997 356th FGp /360th FSqn USAAF 0 1 km N of Nieuw-Milligen, Gelderland w/o
14 June 1944 42-75273 356th FGp /360th FSqn USAAF 0 Diest, Flemish Brabant w/o
17 September 1944 42-76353 356th FGp /360th FSqn USAAF 1 Nieuweweg road, Aam, Elst, Gelderland w/o

Location