Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5588,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51264

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1943
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5588
MSN: G9+CP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caberg, Maastricht, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield (B)
Destination airport:Bonn-Hangelar airfield, Germany
Narrative:
Absturz inf. technischer Mängel bei Überführungsflug (crash due to technical shortcomings, transfer flight).

Damage: 100%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer: Leutnant Erwin Ernst - buried Lommel
Bordfunker: Unteroffizier Josef Lüning - buried Dortmund-Husen

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=5588&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
NVM (NJG1_II_059); Balss, Personalverluste
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1941 3737 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Stade airfield, Niedersachsen sub
Gear-up landing