Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ519,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51277

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1943
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ519
MSN: XD-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mantinge, near Westerbork, Drenthe. -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ519/U: Took off at 18:40 hrs. for a bombing mission to Berlin.20/10/1943
15 min into homeward flight suffered a major instrument failure soon after the failure of the starboard engine.
Port motor began to fail, abandoned. 20/10/1943
Crew:
F/Lt (86666) Archibald Albert MELLOR (pilot) RAFVR - OK /evader (NCO:748120 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 November, 1940)
F/Sgt (1451938) Philip Harold BROWN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok /evader, POW on 6 Feb 44

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft
4.http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1943% 20sec_tcm5-7284.pdf
5.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
6.POW list
7.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 September 1943 DZ370 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England min
31 October 1943 DZ593 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Erp, country road towards Friesheim, 200m in front of the city limits. w/o
6 April 1944 DZ370 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ519 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm