Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51286

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1943
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ316
MSN: ND-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 2,5 km west of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ316/L: Took off at 09:49hrs for a strike operation to a convoys. 19/10/1943
Shot down by Flak during attack on MV Strassbourg.
Crew:
P/O (J/17944) George Hudson MARKLE (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (1437385) James Arthur MALLINSON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=LZ316
3.CWGC
4.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 July 1943 JL822 236 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea off Ameland, Friesland w/o
25 September 1943 LX945 236 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea, west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o