Accident Boeing B-17F-75-DL Fortress 42-3549,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51299

Date:Thursday 14 October 1943
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-75-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:305th BGp /366th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3549
MSN: KY-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lange Beemden, Horn, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chelveston /AAF Sta.105
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Flg. Gunther Ewald of the 9./JG 1, flying a Bf 109 G-6 from Leeuwarden or Eelde airfield, the Netherlands. 4 KiA, 6 POW.

Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. C.W. Willis O-738316 USAAF Margraten K-8-7 Initially buried at Roermond
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.T. Emperor O-799358 USAAF USA
Navigator 2nd Lt. C.W. Cramer O-801434 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. W.E. Dixon O-739078 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. F.J. Karns 12055437 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator S/Sgt. A.B. Citron 33053662 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. E.J. Sedinger 33349595 USAAF Belgium B-35-11 Buried Ardennes American Cemetery
RW Gunner S/Sgt. J.L. Gudaitis USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. B.E. Snow 19160830 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner Sgt. N. Stanchak 32557916 USAAF USA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2972&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6620

JF Baugher

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 1943 42-30159 366th BSqn /305th BGp USAAF 2 Rue Emile Vandervelde, Wegnez, Pepinster, Liège w/o