Accident Boeing B-17F-80-BO Fortress 42-29971,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51304

Date:Thursday 14 October 1943
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-80-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:423rd BSqn /306th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-29971
MSN: 5085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bourgognestraat, Beek, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thurleigh / AAF Stn.111
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by a Werfer-Granate 21 rocket fired from a Ju 88 Zerstörer and exploded. 4 KiA, 6 POW.

Call Sign: RD-F
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. V.K. Cole O-796309 USAAF USA Initially buried at Maastricht
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. R.E. Partridge O-675280 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. R.E. Kuehn O-676077 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. J.M. Columbus O-735276 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. R.D. Folk 36181410 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. R.C. Shields jr. 14105271 USAAF Margraten H-14-16
LW Gunner S/Sgt. F.W. Zumpf 11066589 USAAF Margraten B-20-28
RW Gunner S/Sgt. A.H. Wright 11066477 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. D. Richardson 37228846 USAAF USA
T Gunner S/Sgt. I.J. Mills 31248306 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2974&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/3922

JF Baugher