Accident Boeing B-17F-70-DL Fortress 42-3497,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51314

Date:Sunday 10 October 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-70-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:95th BGp /335th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3497
MSN: 8433
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lünten, Vreden, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horham /AAF Sta.119
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Luftwaffe fighters near Greven, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany. Shot down by Obfw Karl-Emil Demuth of the 2./JG 1 (flying an Fw 190A from Deelen airfield, the Netherlands) and crashed at the Ruhof Farm, Lünten.

Call Sign: OE-O
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. L. Correia O-735057 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. D.W. Dunhaver O-677684 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. R.E. Coffey O-370009 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. F.J. Davis O-736761 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. O.W. Ashworth 14133944 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. J.B. Schneider 12157396 USAAF USA Initially buried Haaksbergen
LW Gunner S/Sgt. R.D. Black 35474211 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner T/Sgt. R. Alexenberg 13152765 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. J.D. Bailey 18217431 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. R.L. Crawford 18219345 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2957&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6568

JF Baugher