Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51327

Date:Saturday 9 October 1943
Time:00:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB181
MSN: MG-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Norg - Westervelde, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On a bombing mission to Hannover, Germany. Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110G from Leeuwarden airfield.
The entire crew of seven perished in the crash.
Four crew members are buries at Norg cemetery, three others are MIA.

Takeoff time: 22:59
Crew:
Pilot F/O. B.E.C. MacPherson 140922 RAF Norg 6 2 1
Flight engineer Sgt. F.R. Brine 1604770 RAF Norg 6 2 4
Navigator F/O. S.G. Burnam Richards 139960 RAF Runnymede Memorial 123
Bomb aimer Sgt. T.R. Spencer 1438166 RAF Norg 6 2 2
Wireless op Sgt. M.G. Smallridge 1314228 RAF Runnymede Memorial 165
Air gunner F/Sgt. C.Z.R. Christianson R/159411 RCAF Norg 6 2 3
Air gunner Sgt. E.A. Brinton 1850112 RAF Runnymede Memorial 143

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2953&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.drentheindeoorlog.nl/?aid=367
http://www.rtvdrenthe.nl/nieuws/108652/Zeven-vermiste-oorlogsvliegers-mogelijk-nog-in-Drentse-bodem

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 1943 JA713 7 Sqn RAF 7 Kattegat off Tunø island (Odder municipality, Midtjylland) w/o
22 September 1943 JB184 7 Sqn RAF 6 Burglesum, Bremen w/o
18 October 1943 JB347 7 Sqn RAF 4 2 km north of Bad Rehburg, Rehburg-Loccum, Niedersachsen w/o