Incident Republic P-47D-1-RE Thunderbolt 42-7911,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51335

Date:Friday 8 October 1943
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-1-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:4th FGp /335th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-7911
MSN: WD-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cereskade, Stadskanaal, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden /AAF Sta.356, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a Messerschmitt Bf 109.
The aircraft was on an escort flight, escorting USAAF bombers heading for Bremen, Germany.

Pilot: 1st Lt. R.G. Patterson O-885162 USAAF Survived Evaded; captured later on in Amsterdam

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2936&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9675

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 1943 41-6248 4th FGp /335th FSqn USAAF 1 Oude-Tonge, Zuid-Holland w/o