Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED530,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51360

Date:Sunday 3 October 1943
Time:01:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:467 Sqn RAAF
Registration: ED530
MSN: PO-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 miles off Beachy Head -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottesford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Came down in the channel off Beachy End after running out of fuel on its return from a raid on Munich.

Takeoff time: 18:44
Crew:
Pilot P/O. K.A. McIver DFC 412636 RAAF Britain UK2664 North Walsham New Cemetery
Flight engineer Sgt. A.B. McLelland 626056 RAF Bergen op zoom RCAF 6 H 11 Washed up Katwijk aan Zee 1 Dec 43
Navigator F/Sgt. J.K. Gale 1490465 RAF Runnymede Memorial 136
Bomb aimer F/Sgt. M.E. McGrath RAF Survived rescued from sea by Walrus HD908
Wo ag Sgt. C. MacLean 1330142 RAF Runnymede Memorial 158
Air gunner F/Sgt. F.W. Shaw 1321440 RAF Runnymede Memorial 139
Air gunner Sgt. R. Short 639991 RAF Runnymede Memorial 164

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2919&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Chorley BCL Vol.4 p.344

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 September 1944 PB299 467 Sqn RAAF 4 De Pals, Hapert, Noord-Brabant w/o
4 December 1944 PB740 467 Sqn RAAF 6 2 km southwest of Meimsheim, Brackenheim, Baden-Württemberg w/o