Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 19912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51361

Date:Sunday 3 October 1943
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:II./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 19912
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Het Amsterdamse Bos, Amstelveen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat. The pilot bailed out safely.
On the 3rd of October 1943, Schiphol airfield was visited by 72 USAAF B-26 Marauders that dropped a total of 105,1 tons of bombs.

Damage: 100%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2921&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'