Incident Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1 194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51362

Date:Sunday 3 October 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1
Owner/operator:14./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 194
MSN: U5+*Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the 3rd of October 1943, Schiphol airfield was visited by 72 USAAF B-26 Marauders, who dropped a total of 105,1 tons of bombs.

Damage: 70%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2922&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 December 1943 420096 14./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland w/o