Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51366

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1943
Time:21:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR715
MSN: NP-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea approx. 2 km off West Coast of Texel. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:operation - Bochum, Germany
Narrative:
Hit west of Vlieland island by the 3./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 815 battery Vlieland-West. The entire crew perished in the crash.

Takeoff time: 18:12
The crew were
pilot Sgt. William Finlay F. MacLaren (31),
flight engineer Sgt. Edwin John Hall,
navigator F/Sgt Harry Robertson (31),
bomb aimer Sgt. Philip Corbet Du-Plat-Taylor (26),
wireless operator Sgt. Edward Stanley Sheppard (20), and
gunners Sgt. James Dixon Stewart (20), and Sgt. Vivian Herbert Bartlett.
Only one body was recovered. Sgt Stewart is buried on Ameland in Nes General Cemetery; while his crewmates are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2908&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem14.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 October 1942 W1108 158 Sqn RAF 6 Koetreeweg 1, Hellendoorn, Overijssel w/o