Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5477,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51369

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1943
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5477
MSN: G9+ER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer 8 km northwest of Harderwijk, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Hauptmann August Geiger Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn M-4-83 - baled out of his Bf 110 G-4 over the Zuider Zee, but was drowned when his parachute dragged him under
Bordfunker Feldwebel D. Koch Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CL-3-69

The Messerschmitt was shot down by Wing Commander J.R.D."Bob" Braham (20th victory) - 141 Sqn, flying Beaufighter VIf X8147.

Operation: Nachtjagd

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2912&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

www.leshayons.com
RAF Coltishall ORB for September 1943
Braham’s autobiography ‘Scramble’ (Published as Night Fighter in the US)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 1941 4301 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Schleswig airfield, Schleswig-Holstein sub
Gear-up landing
5 November 1943 740038 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Twente Airfield, Overijssel w/o
24 July 1944 730036 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Oude Helling, Balk, Friesland w/o
20 November 1944 180404 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Mornshausen, Dautphetal, Hessen w/o