Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB JP837,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51376

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:198 Sqn RAF
Registration: JP837
MSN: TP-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:3 km SE of Zierikzee, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by light Flak. Crash landing.
The aircraft was on a Roadstead (fighter operation mounted against shipping) operation to the Schelde area.

Pilot: Sgt. J.A. Colvin R/127911 RAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2899&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 December 1944 JR248 198 Sqn RAF 1 near Woudenberg, Utrecht w/o