Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk I AP254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51377

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: AP254
MSN: SY-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea near Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snailwell, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flt Lt William Tinsley Hawkins DFC RNZAF (Service Number NZ41986), of 613 (City of Manchester) Squadron, in Mustang I AP254, on a recce flight, posted as MIA/KIA. The aircraft was shot down by fighters of Jagdgeschwader 6.

Operation: Jim Crow – coastal patrols to intercept enemy aircraft crossing the British coastline; originally intended to warn of invasion in 1940
Takeoff time: 06:20

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2900A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=18456
Flight November 4 1943 at http://www.flightglobacom/pdfarchive/view/1943/1943%20-%202656.html
http://rnzaf.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=Wartime&action=print&thread=1309