Accident Boeing B-17F-25-DL Flying Fortress 42-3111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51380

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-25-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:91th BGp /324th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3111
MSN: 8047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Geefsweer, municipality Delfzijl, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn /AAF Sta.121
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Hauptmann Paul-August Stolte of the 6./JG 3, flying a Bf 109 G-6 from Schiphol airfield. The B-17 exploded in mid-air.
4 KiA, 6 POW.

Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. W.G. Pegram O-7994477 USAAF Margraten A-9-32 Initially buried at Delfzijl
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. W.L. Martin O-671989 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. R.S. Cosgrove O-683178 USAAF Margraten I-21-15
Bombardier 2nd Lt. N.C. Eatinger O-732634 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. V.C. Larson 39388973 USAAF Margraten M-5-9
Radio Operator T/Sgt. O.G. Natvig 17003047 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. B.J. Peters 14121052 USAAF Margraten A-10-24
RW Gunner Sgt. F.E. Hutchinson 19052542 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner Sgt. P.R. Ayala 12165832 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. G.E. Noel 17091564 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2901&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5172

JF Baugher