This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-SEP-1943 |
| Time: | Early AM |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster III |
| Operator: | 617 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB144 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Den Ham -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Conningsby |
| Destination airport: | RAF Conningsby |
Narrative:Atacking The Dortmund Ems Canal,JB144 hit trees which were obscured by fog. Both port engines were damaged as well as the tail. The crew jettesoned the bomb and anything else that was not bolted down to try and gain height. The aeroplane could only get to 1400ft and due to the damage,continued to turn to port. The order was given to bail out. Les Knight stayed at the controlls and when the other crew had jumped, tried to evacuate.As soon as the pressure was taken off the controlls the Lancaster crashed. F/Ltn L.G.Knight lost his life but P/O R.E.Greyson,F/O/H.S.Hobday,P/O R.G.T.Kellow,F/O E.C.Johnson,F/Sgt F.E.Sutherland,Sgt J.Woolard and F/Sgt H.E.O'Brien all survived.
Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1943%20sec_tcm5-7284.pdf http://www.dambusters.org.uk/docs/recordbook.pdf