Accident Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1 22,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51422

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1943
Time:night
Type:Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1
Owner/operator:14./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 22
MSN: U5+BE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cambrai-Épinoy airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a Fernnachtjagd operation to the Lincoln area, England.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Lt. C. Jukel 57358/366 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CX-3-68 - washed up 23 September 1943; A'dam 74-321
Bordfunker Uffz. E. Pieper Luftwaffe - MIA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2861&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
nachtjagd combat archive 1943 part two
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG2.htm