Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM333,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51434

Date:Monday 23 August 1943
Time:23:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM333
MSN: HW-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bergen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Marine Flak and exploded en route to Berlin.

Takeoff time: 20:33
Crew:
Pilot P/O. F.A. Preston 407972 RAAF Bergen NH 2 C 24
Flight engineer Sgt. H. Chadwick 1020104 RAF Bergen NH 2 C 25
Navigator Sgt. E.J. Gargini 1385333 RAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer Sgt. J. Noble 1341382 RAF Survived POW
Wireless op Sgt. A.E. Henry 1383210 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. R. Fidler 1549502 RAF Survived evader, arrived in the UK on 23th january '44
Air gunner Sgt. J.J. Adelstein R/154369 RCAF Survived POW

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2843&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 1944 ND595 RAF 1 Sihlsee w/o