Incident Handley Page Hampden Mk I X2898,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51445

Date:Thursday 19 August 1943
Time:00:51 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:415 (Swordfish) Sqn RCAF
Registration: X2898
MSN: GX-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 5 km west of Egmond aan Zee, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I X2898 (GX-U) of 415 (Swordfish) Squadron, RCAF. Lost on combat operations (anti-shipping strike) on night of 18-19/8/1943. Took off from RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire at 21.07 hours on 18/8/1943. Reported shot down by Flak/AAA and crashed into the North Sea, 5 km west of Egmond-aan-Zee, North Holland at 00:51 hours on 19/8/1943. All four crew survived to be taken as PoWs:

Pilot: F/Sgt. W.A. Robson 956452 RAF Survived POW
Observer F/Sgt. H.G. Laverick 1138484 RAF Survived POW
Wo ag Sgt. H.G. Gnam R/131645 RCAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. H. St Jean R/115726 RCAF Survived POW

Sources:

1. https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2814A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
2. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/18-19-08-1943-sglo-t2814a-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-x2898-gx-u/
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/119910079@N03/41177476032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1942 AT245 415 (Swordfish) Sqn RCAF 4 North Sea 5 km N of Schiermonnikoog, Friesland w/o