Accident Boeing B-17F-85-BO Fortress 42-30068,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51464

Date:Thursday 19 August 1943
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-85-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:388th BGp /561th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30068
MSN: 5182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Haamstede and Renesse, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Knettishall (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Phartzac' was damaged by Flak from the Maasflotille, then shot down by two German fighters. Aug 19, 1943. (MACR 3068 has 1944, but it is wrong). The aircraft was on a bombing mission to Woensdrecht airfield, the Netherlands.
8 KiA, 2 POW.

Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. B. Howe O-796391 USAAF USA Buried Long Island National Cemetery
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. P.R. Gruhn O-680630 USAAF USA Wisconsin
Navigator 2nd Lt. A.G. Pilley O-735145 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. J.H. Tutt O-732137 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer S/Sgt. J.E. Hillier 20156212 USAAF USA Buried Long Island National Cemetery
Radio Operator S/Sgt. S.A. Toth 35333545 USAAF USA Buried Long Island National Cemetery
Air gunner S/Sgt. G.E. Connelly 33248223 USAAF USA Pennsylvania
Air gunner S/Sgt. W.J. Stamp 32479211 USAAF USA New York
BT Gunner S/Sgt. D.T. Butt 36257911 USAAF USA Wisconsin
T Gunner S/Sgt. W.G. Ryan 32509771 USAAF USA Buried Long Island National Cemetery

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2820&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4027

JF Baugher