Accident Dornier Do 217 M-1 56056,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51467

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1943
Time:00:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 M-1
Owner/operator:2./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 56056
MSN: U5+BK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie - Lincoln, England
Narrative:
Motorschaden durch beschuss eigenem Minensuchboot (engine damage due to fire from a German minesweeper).

Damage: 60%

Flugzeugführer / Lt. B. Söhlmann / wounded, Res.Lazarett 's-Hertogenbosch
Beobachter / Uffz. H. Brender / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg); succumbed to wounds 22 August, initially buried 's-Hertogenbosch
Bordfunker / Ogfr. P. Grundmann / wounded, Krankenrevier Horst Eindhoven
Bordschütze / Uffz. G. Ganser / wounded, Krankenrevier Horst Eindhoven

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2810&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=