Accident Dornier Do 217 M-1 56129,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51473

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 M-1
Owner/operator:3./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 56129
MSN: U5+*L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 5 km west of Callantsoog, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans-Friedrich Kröner of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen airfield.

Operation: Feindflug (combat flight)
Takeoff time: 22:57
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Oblt. A. Hieber Luftwaffe - MIA
Beobachter Fw. F. Bock Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BT-2-43 Washed up Texel pole 7
Bordfunker Fw. E. Forster Luftwaffe - MIA
Bordschütze Uffz. W. Heinrich Luftwaffe - MIA

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=56129&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=