Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5469,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51477

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5469
MSN: G9+EZ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of Schiermonnikoog, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Wing Commander Braham of No. 141 Squadron RAF, flying a Beaufighter Mk VIf, serial X8147.

Operation: Nachtjagd
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Fw. G. Kraft Luftwaffe - KIA - ace with 12 victories (post-war research) (14 claims confirmed by Abschusskommission der Luftwaffe)
Bordfunker Uffz. E. Dunger Luftwaffe Survived

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2808&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 December 1943 740046 11./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Kanaaldijk 271, Koedijk, Noord-Holland w/o
21 July 1944 730218 12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 5 km north of Mol, Antwerp w/o