Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 4869,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51478

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:1./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4869
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Venlo Airfield, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie).
Bedienungsfehler (damaged due to pilot error).
In the afternoon, the USAAF raided the Messerschmitt production factories at Regensburg and the ball bearing factories at Schweinfurt, Germany.

Damage: 70%

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2806&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=