Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5585,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51489

Date:Monday 16 August 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:5./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5585
MSN: U5+AN, rote A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvais-Tillé airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:32 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie) against Portsmouth in England.
Flugzeugführer Uffz. F. Buendgens Luftwaffe - MIA
Bordfunker Gfr. P. Oswald Luftwaffe - MIA
Bordmechaniker Uffz. A. Jordan 57359/410 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CL-3-67 Washed up Camperduin pole 26
Bordschütze Gfr. R. Hums Luftwaffe - MIA

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2789A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
GQM (#11-20); Balke, KG2, II, page 462

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 1942 1038 5./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Soesterberg Airfield, Utrecht sub