Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3 3686,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51496

Date:Friday 7 August 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3
Owner/operator:1./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3686
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wessinghuizen, Onstwedde, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vechta airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Duisburg in Germany.
Absturz infolge Motorstörung (crash due to engine trouble). Both crew members safely escaped by parachute.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1764A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps