Accident Dornier Do 217 K-1 4432,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51503

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 K-1
Owner/operator:4./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4432
MSN: U5+GM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'Oude Geinsche Polder', Vreeswijk, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bauchlandung infolge Motorstörung (belly landing due to engine trouble).

Operation: Werkstattflug (test flight / workshop flight)
Damage: 98%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Lt. H. Becker 57357/141 Luftwaffe Survived Wounded (died 14 Mar 44, buried Cannock-Chase 5-7-155)
Prüfmeister - K. Berthold 4.Fl.H.B.Kp.Mot.2.2a Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CT-11-260 A'dam 74-265

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2783&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=