Accident Republic P-47D-1-RE Thunderbolt 42-7935,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51521

Date:Friday 30 July 1943
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-1-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:78th FGp /84th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-7935
MSN: WZ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schutgraafseweg, Driel, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford /AAF Sta.357
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Air battle.
The P-47 was on an escort flight operation, with B-17's targeting Kassel.

Pilot: 1st Lt. J.F. Byers O-885901 USAAF Belgium B-40-34 Initially buried at Uden, reinterred Ardennes American Cem

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2752&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9685