Accident Boeing B-17F-75-BO Fortress 42-29916,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51544

Date:Friday 30 July 1943
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-75-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:91th BGp /323th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-29916
MSN: 5030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bleiswijkseweg, Zoetermeer, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn /AAF Sta.121
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Yankee Dandy' shot down by Oblt. Harry Koch of the 6./JG 1, flying an Fw 190A from Rheine airfield, Germany.

Call Sign: OR-L
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. R.M. Miles O-794441 USAAF Survived POW, wounded
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. H.T. Holden O-672355 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. R.L. Bru O-797257 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. E. Feld O-738972 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. J.H. Parris 14072285 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. F. Phaneuf 36502034 USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner S/Sgt. E.E. West 37285179 USAAF USA
Air gunner S/Sgt. S.C. Chmielewski 36224335 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. C.P. Lawless 14108013 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. F.J. Maynard 31163168 USAAF USA

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2742&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

JF Baugher