Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ458,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51552

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1943
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ458
MSN: XD-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gasthuisstraat, Veghel, Noord-Brabant. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ458/J: Takeoff at 23:05 hrs for Night Bombing Mission to Duisburg. 27/07/1943
On his way to Duisburg, with S/Ldr Price along to test current night radar capabilities; ten minutes from the target, the port engine started to fail. When he tried to feather the propeller, it just windmilled. They carried on to finish the mission anyway, but soon after, the vibration started a fire. Extinguisher put it out, but a few minutes later it restarted. Price bailed out at aprox 10,000', and shortly after (having struggled very hard because of his parachute in the close confines,) Sniders followed [their mosquito was already in a dive].
Crashed at 01:20 hrs. 28.7.1943
The aircraft was claimed shot down by night fighter pilot Haupt. Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Ju 88R from Venlo airfield.
Crew:
F/O (106028) Edward Solomon Adolph SNIDERS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok /POW (NCO:1185104 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 October, 1941)
S/Ldr (112227) Kenneth George PRICE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok /POW (NCO:751704 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 December, 1941)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.POW list
4.VBS Database
5.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 March 1943 DZ469 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 45 km north of Bayeux, Calvados, Lower Normandy. w/o
28 March 1945 MM131 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 1 north of Brandenburg w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ458 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm