Accident Boeing B-17F-85-BO Fortress 42-30032,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51567

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1943
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-85-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:384th BGp /546th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30032
MSN: 5146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kortwoude, municipality Achtkarspelen, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grafton Underwood (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Sky Queen' was shot down by Oberleutnant Georg Schott of the 1./JG 1, flying an Fw 190 A-5 from Deelen airfield.

Call Sign: BK-D
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. W. Dietel O-665286 USAAF Margraten P-22-11 Initially buried at Opende
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.E. Riddel O-735454 USAAF Margraten M-22-7
Observer 2nd Lt. K.C. Dutton O-736493 USAAF USA Buried Arlington National Cemetery
Navigator 1st Lt. H.W. Funk jr. O-794870 USAAF USA Buried Arlington National Cemetery
Bombardier 1st Lt. C.W. Davis O-734435 USAAF USA Buried Arlington National Cemetery
Engineer T/Sgt. H.J. Adams USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator - Perotti USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner S/Sgt. E. Amory 32226989 USAAF Margraten B-7-5
Air gunner T/Sgt. L.E. Dunmyer 33248116 USAAF USA
Air gunner S/Sgt. W.D. Martin 14067288 USAAF USA Buried Arlington National Cemetery
T Gunner S/Sgt. J.L. Mason 35393685 USAAF Margraten O-9-6

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2725&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

JF Baugher