Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR934,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51578

Date:Monday 26 July 1943
Time:00:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR934
MSN: MH-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 20 km west of Zandvoort, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Georg Kraft of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Takeoff time: 22:26
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer John Stuart Cole RAFVR 116103 (NCO:657274 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 May, 1942) [Killed] Washed up Egmond aan Zee 9 Aug 43 Bergen NH 2 C 20
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Leslie Alfred Taylor RAF 617940 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer John Stanley Smyth RAFVR 139301 (NCO:1483477 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 April, 1943) [Killed] Castricum J 7
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Charles Edwin Parkin RAFVR J/137406 (NCO:1221087 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 April, 1943) [Killed] Castricum J 1
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Frederick Arthur James Edwards RAFVR 1321557 [Killed] 32 C 9 Washed up Callantsoog 13 Aug 43. Buried at Huisduinen Bergen op Zoom
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer John Sarginson RAFVR 142055 (NCO:1302524 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 May, 1943) [Killed] Vlieland Washed up near 'Dam 27' Vlieland 7 Aug 43
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George Clark Thompson RAFVR 1800334 [Killed] Castricum J 6

The crew members are buried in different places in the Netherlands (one is buried in Vlieland, three in Castricum, two in Bergen and one in Bergen op Zoom).
R.I.P.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2702&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1943 HR940 51 Sqn RAF 7 near Kær Hestehave, municipality Sønderborg, Syddanmark w/o
3 August 1943 HR859 51 Sqn RAF 7 probably Hatzte, Elsdorf, Niedersachsen w/o