Accident Short Stirling Mk III EE906,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51580

Date:Monday 26 July 1943
Time:00:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:620 Sqn RAF
Registration: EE906
MSN: QS-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lieshout, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chedburgh
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Werner Streib of the Stab/NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.

Takeoff time: 22:28
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. J.R.G. MacDonald R/115757 RCAF Eindhoven EE 78-82
Flight engineer Sgt. G. Jones 646237 RAF Eindhoven EE 78-82
Navigator Sgt. J.B. Lamont 657444 RAF Eindhoven EE 78-82
Bomb aimer Sgt. H. Hadfield 1450378 RAF Eindhoven EE 78-82
Wo ag Sgt. J. McLauchlan 1065812 RAF Eindhoven EE 78-82
Air gunner Sgt. J. Daly 939710 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. C.H. Mutton 1109903 RAF Survived POW

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2709&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=