Incident Supermarine Spitfire V AR610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51591

Date:Sunday 25 July 1943
Time:15:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire V
Owner/operator:611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF
Registration: AR610
MSN: FY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 15 km west of Wijk aan Zee, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Ofw. E-L. Zweigart of the 9./JG 54, flying a Bf 109G from Schiphol airfield. The pilot ditched the aircraft and was rescued by Air-Sea Rescue.

Operation: Ramrod 154
18 B-26s are despatched from 323BG to attack the coke ovens at Ghent, Belgium. 13 of this force are effective on the target. The force was escorted by Spitfires of the RAF.

Pilot: S/L. E.F.J. Charles DFC 36198 RAF Survived

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2697&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1942 BM301 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF 0 near Eastbourne, East Sussex, England w/o
6 August 1943 AR336 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF 0 North Sea 7,5 km west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
23 August 1943 P8545 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF 1 North Sea 10 km W of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
23 August 1943 EP393 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF 0 North Sea 5 km W of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
16 September 1944 MH363 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF 1 Sluisweg road, Hardinxveld-Giessendam, Zuid-Holland w/o
29 October 1944 PL953 4 Sqn RAF 0 6 km SW of Tiel, Gelderland w/o