Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 19818,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51596

Date:Sunday 25 July 1943
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:7./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 19818
MSN: weiße 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noordermaatweg, Heemskerk, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Wing Commander Johnnie Johnson of No. 127 Wing RCAF, flying Spitfire Mk IX EN398.

Operation: Feindflug
Damage: 100%
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. A. Pfeiffer L 53132/10 Luftwaffe Survived Wounded; NvM claim Pfeifer

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2699&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 1942 7414 4./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 North Sea (Pl.Qu.22/2/6-9), near Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o
30 July 1943 14971 7./JG 54 Luftwaffe 0 near Amerongen, Utrecht w/o
19 August 1943 7./JG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Oud Rozenburg, Zuid-Holland min
Gear-up landing
22 September 1943 15628 4./JG 3 Luftwaffe 0 west of 's-Hertogenbosch, Noord-Brabant sub
14 October 1943 20464 7./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Stokkem, Limburg w/o
29 November 1943 510285 7./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 IJsselmeer near Vollenhove, Overijssel w/o
30 January 1944 410300 4./JG 27 Luftwaffe 0 Winterhaarweg, Enschede, Overijssel w/o
30 January 1944 160670 7./JG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Beuningerstraat road, De Lutte, Overijssel w/o
19 September 1944 780954 8./JG 11 Luftwaffe 0 Oude Molen hamlet, Lettele, Overijssel w/o